Protecting the predator or the prey? The Missouri Supreme Court's refusal to allow past sexual misconduct as propensity evidence.
[…] The court of appeals summarily denied Ellison's sufficiency of evidence claim as having no merit. (28) However, because Ellison also challenged the constitutionality of section 566.025 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, the court of appeals held that it did not have jurisdiction over the case "pursuant to Article III [sic], Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution" (29) and transferred the case to the Missouri Supreme Court. (30)

    On appeal to the Missouri Supreme Court, Ellison continued to attack the constitutionality of section 566.025, which allowed for the use of prior sexual misconduct with a person fourteen years of age or younger "for the purpose of showing the propensity of the defendant to commit the crime or crimes with which he ... is charged." (31) The court agreed with Ellison and held that the statute violated article I, sections 17-18 of the Missouri Constitution.