A Practitioner's Guide to Heggstad Petitions
[…] However, with respect to real property, the statute of frauds requires that the declaration of trust must be in writing signed by the trustee.16 The statute of frauds is codified in Probate Code section 15206, which provides as follows:

A trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following methods:

(a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee's agent if authorized in writing to do so.
(b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in writing to do so.
(c) By operation of law.17