A Practitioner's Guide to Heggstad Petitions
[…] C. Authority Relied Upon by the Court of Appeal

In reaching its conclusion, the appellate court analyzed what is required to create a trust. The court looked first to Probate Code section 15200, which provides as follows in relevant part:

Subject to other provisions of this chapter, a trust may be created by any of the following methods:

(a) A declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee.
(b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner's lifetime to another person as trustee. . . .11

[Page 20]

The court also looked to the common law, particularly the Restatement Second of Trusts, for additional guidance. Section 17 of the Restatement Second of Trusts provides that a trust may be created by "(a) a declaration by the owner of property that he holds it as trustee for another person; or (b) a transfer inter vivos by the owner of property to another person as trustee for the transferor or for a third person."12 This is essentially the same language as Probate Code section 15200. The