Physicians as experts against their own patients? What happened to the privilege?
[…] What patients would share sensitive information about their personal condition with their physicians if there might be a possibility that their physicians could divulge this in public litigation?

Using case law and public policy precedents, the Washington Supreme Court attempted to make sense of the tangle but failed to settle the issue in a legally and ethically satisfactory way for anyone who participates in health care as either a provider or recipient. These cases represent a major medical and legal challenge.

THE CASES

Section 5.60.060(4) of the Revised Code of Washington provides:

(4)(a) A regular physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient....

(b) Ninety days after filing an action for personal injuries or wrongful death, the claimant shall be deemed to waive the physician-patient privilege. Waiver of the physician-patient privilege for any one physician or condition constitutes a waiver of the privilege to all physicians or conditions, subject to such limitations as a court may impose pursuant to court rules.

  1. Carson v. Fine

    In order to deliver Carmen Carson's first baby, Dr. Betsy Fine performed an episiotomy that developed into a fourth-degree laceration. Fine attempted unsuccessfully to repair it, and Carson consulted another physician, who diagnosed a rectovaginal fistula.