Pesticide Litigation
[…] registration is conditioned upon submission of required data.13 EPA may also
impose conditions unrelated to data requirements when it conditionally registers
4. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a).
5. 7 U.S.C. § 136(u) (“‘pesticide’ means (1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for
preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, (2) any substance or mixture of substances
intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant”).
6. 40 C.F.R. § 152.15 (2018) (explaining when “[a] substance is considered to be intended for a
pesticidal purpose”).
7. See id.
8. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1). See also 40 C.F.R. § 152.50 (describing application materials for new prod-
uct registration, including data requirements). Under 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(2), “[i]f at any time after the reg-
istration of a pesticide the registrant has additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse
effects on the environment ... the registrant shall submit such information to the Administrator.”
9. 7 U.S.C. § 136h.
10. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(D).
11. 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb) (2018).
12. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5), (6), (7).
13. Id. § 136a(c)(7).
bro53655_08_ch08_327-356.indd 328 6/25/19 2:19 PM

To continue reading

Request your trial