Perjury.
[…] Consequently, the integrity of our government depends in large part on the veracity of people who provide information while under oath.(1) Congressional concern for the consequences of perjury is expressed in Sections 1621(2) and 1623(3) of Title 18, which were enacted to punish and deter false testimony.(4) This article initially provides an overview of the two statutes and describes key distinctions between them. The elements of each offense and available defenses, as well as sentencing under the statutes are also examined.

    1. False Testimony Generally: 18 U.S.C. [sections] 1621

      Section 1621, the broader of the two perjury statutes dealt with in this article, applies to all material statements or information provided under oath to "a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered."(5) The statute has withstood constitutional vagueness challenges regarding the breadth of its scope,(6) and courts have applied [sections] 1621 in a variety of diverse situations.(7)

    2. False Testimony to Court or Grand Jury: 18 U.S.C. [sections] 1623