Perjury.
[…] Section 1623, on the other hand, expressly provides that "[p]roof beyond a reasonable doubt ... is sufficient for conviction" and that "[i]t shall not be necessary that such proof be made by any particular number of witnesses or by documentary or other type of evidence."(22) The obvious purpose of this language, to prevent the application of "two-witness" rule in [sections] 1623 prosecutions,(23) has been respected by the courts.(24)

      2. Recantation