Patent Owners versus the Supreme Court: Changing the Law Underlying Patent Eligible Subject Matter.
[…] (3) The Patent and Copyright Clause of the Constitution declares this purpose: "To promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries." (4)

      Pursuant to its constitutional powers, Congress laid out the patent system in Title 35 of the United States Code. Patent eligible subject matter is addressed in Title 35, Section 101 of the United States Code: "Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." (5) Judicial interpretation of Section 101 significantly impacts the patent system and those who rely upon it. (6)

      The courts have added limitations to Section 101 regarding what constitutes patent eligible subject matter through a series of decisions.