Owners for tax purposes only: the equitable ownership doctrine and ad valorem taxation of long-term leasehold interests.
[…] (4) This tax does not apply to leases between a lessee and a government landlord, in which a government entity owns the underlying realty. (5) Such government leases are, instead, subject to intangible tax on the lease amount. (6)

Section 196.199 codifies the exemption from the commercial lease tax rate. This section provides a special methodology for taxing leases of government property when the lessee primarily uses the land for residential or commercial purposes. Section 196.199(2)(b) reads:

Except as provided in paragraph (c), the exemption [from tax on government property] provided by this subsection shall not apply to those portions of a leasehold or other interest defined by s. 199.023(1)(d), Florida Statutes 2005, subject to the provisions of subsection (7). Such leasehold or other interest shall be taxed only as intangible personal property pursuant to chapter 199, Florida Statutes 2005, if rental payments are due in consideration of such leasehold or other interest. All applicable collection, administration, and enforcement provisions of chapter 199, Florida Statutes 2005, shall apply to taxation of such leaseholds. If no rental payments are due pursuant to the agreement creating such leasehold or other interest, the leasehold or other interest shall be taxed as real property. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to exempt personal property, buildings, or other real property improvements owned by the lessee from ad valorem taxation. (7)

Any property falling into the definition of a "leasehold or other interest" as defined by the 2005 version of [section]199.023(1)(d) is subject to intangible tax on the rental payments given in consideration for the interest. (8)