Other Support Issues
[…] Other Support Issues

JurisdictionMaryland

IV. OTHER SUPPORT ISSUES

A. Criminal Action for Support of Spouse

Family Law § 10-201(a) makes it a crime for a person to "willfully neglect to provide for the support of the other spouse, without just cause." The object of the provisions relating to non-support is to provide for unsupported spouses, to punish this offense against them, and to prevent the commission of such offenses based on the fear of punishment.367 It is not a defense to a criminal non-support action that the complaining spouse has