Other Considerations/Practical Tips
[…] However, an insurer's ability to disclaim for late notice or failure to cooperate is limited by § 19-110 of the Insurance Article, which reads as follows:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.207