Opting In, Opting Out: Autonomy in the Community Property States
[…] 1. For example, the California Family Code defines “community property”
as “all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married
person during the marriage while domiciled in this state.” CAL. FAM. CODE §
760 (West, Westlaw current through Jan. 2011 amendments).
2. Statham v. Statham, 986 So. 2d 894, 898 (La. Ct. App. 2008) (“Things
in the possession of a spouse during the existence of a regime of community of
acquets and gains are presumed to be community, but either spouse may prove
that they are separate property” (citing LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2340 (2009))).
3. E.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 1102(a) (West, Westlaw current through Jan.
2011 amendments) (“[E]ither spouse has the management and control of the
community real property . . . but both spouses . . . must join in executing any
instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is
leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.”).
2 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72
independently. In addition, they may have run the numbers and
found that, because of the so-called “marriage penalty,” marriage
is not a tax advantage.4 Another couple may be considering a
second marriage after having had a bitter and divisive battle over