Opting In, Opting Out: Autonomy in the Community Property States
[…] sections. The first section examines the decision to marry or not to
marry. Some couples may think an informal, marital-like
4. The “marriage penalty” is:
The difference between the greater income-tax liability owed by a
married couple filing a joint income-tax return and the lesser amount
they would owe had they been single and filed individually. A marriage
penalty exists whenever a married couple is treated disadvantageously
under a tax code in comparison with an unmarried couple.
BLACKS LAW DICTIONARY 106263 (9th ed. 2009).
5. E.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 770(a) (West, Westlaw current through Jan.
2011 amendments) (“Separate property of a married person includes all of the
following: (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. (2) All
property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or
descent . . . . ”).
6. The other traditional community property states are Arizona, Idaho,
Nevada, New Mexico, and Texas.

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.