Motions to Suppress and the Problem of “taking with the Case” in Criminal Case
[…] Bales, 630 S.W.3d 754 (Mo. banc 2021) (seizure of cell phone at a different location was not saved by “good faith” exception); People v. McCavitt, 185 N.E.3d 1192 (Ill. 2021) (scope and time limit of search of computer).

- In general, electronic data and telephone conversations are protected. In addition, a person has a “reasonable expectation of privacy in the whole of their physical movements.” Carpenter v. U.S., 138 S. Ct. 2206, 2210 (2018). Also, since 2014, § 15 of Article I of the Missouri Constitution provides as follows: “That the people shall be secure in their persons, papers, homes, effects, and electronic communications and data, from unreasonable searches and seizures.”

- Federal statutes (e.g., Stored Communications Act) discuss the ability of a state court to issue a warrant for records in another state. Hubbard v. MySpace, Inc., 788 F. Supp. 2d 319 (N.Y.S.D. 2011).