The Judicial Power of the Bankruptcy Court
[…] (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (e)(2), and notwithstanding any Act of Congress that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or courts other than the district courts, the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.

The federal statutes make clear that the bankruptcy court is tied to the district court. Section 151 of Title 28 U.S.C. provides that "the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district."228 U.S.C. § 152 provides that bankruptcy judges "shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court."328 U.S.C. § 153(a) ties the bankruptcy judge's salary to that of the district court judge's salary.4