Nonprofits: Are You at Risk of Losing Your Tax-Exempt Status?
[…] A Statutory Requirements Placed On § 501(C)(3) Organizations
1. Organize and Operate for a Purpose that Qualifies for Tax-Exempt Status

First, an organization must organize itself and operate "exclusively" for a tax-exempt purpose that is enumerated in § 501(c)(3) of the IRC.29Treasury regulations provide that "exclusively" in this statute means "primarily" or "substantially."30 Section 501(c)(3) and the Treasury regulations lay out the purposes that qualify for tax-exempt status, including activities that are "for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, . . . or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals."31 Page 1480 Therefore, to acquire and maintain tax-exempt status, an organization must organize itself and operate at least primarily or substantially for any purpose that qualifies under § 501(c)(3).32