Nonjudicial Settlement Agreements under the CUTC What Are the Limits?, 0520 COBJ, Vol. 49, No. 5 Pg. 42
[…] TRUST AND ESTATE LAW

BY CAROL WARNICK

This article considers how to use nonjudicial settlement agreements in connection with trust administration, estate planning, and related disputes.

In 2018, the Colorado Legislature passed Colorado's version of the Uniform Trust Code (UTC), the Colorado Uniform Trust Code (CUTC), with an effective date of January 2, 2019. A previous Colorado Lawyer article covered a range of ways to modify irrevocable trusts, including the use of methods set forth in the CUTC.1 This article digs deeper into one of the more exciting areas of the CUTC, the CRS § 15-5-111 provision for a nonjudicial settlement agreement (N1SA), which states that "any person may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust, regardless of whether the settlement agreement is supported by consideration"2 unless an N1SA violates a material purpose of the trust or includes terms that could not be properly approved by a court.3

The CUTC's NJSA provision opens up a world of new opportunities for trustees and beneficiaries who discover during a trust administration that the trust isn't working as intended and needs to be modified. This may be due to factors such as changed circumstances, changes to state or federal law, or just plain bad drafting. Moreover, the CUTC encourages using NISAs to resolve trustee and beneficiary disputes by giving NJSAs the same credence as if they were approved by a court. This article provides an overview of NJSAs and their uses.

The Parameters

CRS§ 15-5-111 defines the required parties to an NJSA and describes the terms and conditions required for a valid NJSA.

Required Parties

CRS § 15-5-111 specifies the parties who are required to sign an NJSA as "those persons whose interests in the trust would be materially affected by its provisions"4 if the agreement had instead been approved by the court.