New York
[…] 1. N.Y.GEN.BUS.LAW §§349-350.
2. Id. at § 349.
3. Id. § 350.
4. Goshen v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 774 N.E.2d 1190, 1195 (N.Y.
2002) (internal citations omitted).
5. Gotlin v. Lederman, 616 F. Supp. 2d 376, 392 (E.D.N.Y. 2009); Goshen,
774 N.E.2d at 1195; cf. Grimaldi v. Guinn, 895 N.Y.S.2d 156, 157 (N.Y.
App. Div. 2010) (personal jurisdiction pursuant to New York’s long arm
statute found where the defendant was not present in New York and
engaged in only a single transaction in New York, but had telephone,
facsimile, and email contacts and used a passive website).
6. N.Y.GEN.BUS.LAW § 899-BB(2)(d). The SHIELD Act applies to data
breaches affecting New York State resid ents, although t he conduct may
have occurred out of state. The statute provides that failure to comply with
this subsection is a violation of § 349 and that “the attorney general may
bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the state of New
York to enjoin such violations and to obtain civil penalties under [§ 350-d]
of this chapter.” Id.

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT