A New Frontier in Patent Bar Ethics?
[…] $100 registered practitioner fee corresponded to the cost of the
USPTO’s disciplinary and roster maintenance programs for active
registered practitioners. Five years later, the nal rule assessing a
$118 “annual practitioner maintenance fee” for active registered
practitioners described the fee increase as a “reection of changes
in the consumer price index and stafng adjustments from the
time the rule was proposed.”3 Though on the books, the fee was
not acted upon; it was increased to $120 in September 2012,4 and
was eventually taken off the books in April 2013.5 The USPTO
cited 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2)(D) and § 41(d) as legal bases for the
practitioner fee.6 Section 2(b)(2)(D) authorizes the establishment
of regulations that govern the “recognition and conduct” of attor-
neys and agents and require them to “show that they are of good
moral character and reputation and are possessed of the necessary
qualications” to represent parties before the Ofce. Addressing
fees more directly, § 41(d)(2)(A) generally authorizes the Direc-
tor to establish fees for patent-related processing and services to
recover the “estimated average cost to the Ofce.” The Section’s