New Family Law Statutes in 2022: Selected State Legislation Family Law Quarterly 2022-23
[…] illness” when making a custody determination will be required to state
their reasoning while also providing “a list of local resources for mental
health treatment.”2
Prior to this new law, California courts had discretion to issue a
custody order based on various factors relating to the child’s best
interests.3 If the court determined that a parent’s mental illness negatively
affected their ability to care for the child, the court could award custody
1. 2022 Cal. Legis. Serv. ch. 385 (S.B. 1182) (West); Cal. Fam. Code § 3040.
2. Cal. Fam. Code § 3040(d)(1) (“[I]f a court nds that the effects of a parent’s, legal
guardian’s, or relative’s history of or current mental illness are a factor in determining the best
interests of the child . . . the court shall . . . (A) Provide the parent, legal guardian, or relative
with a list of local resources for mental health treatment. (B) State its reasons for the nding in
writing or on the record.”).
3. See id. §§ 3011, 3020, 3040(a).
to another party.4 A parent who was not granted custody because of
mental illness could regain custody by demonstrating an improvement in
their mental health, which could be shown by the party receiving mental