Navigating Due Diligence in Health Care Transactions: Sensitive Information and Pitfalls
[…] [Page 11]

Business management and general administrative activities of the entity, including, but not limited to: . . . sale, transfer, merger, or consolidation of all or part of the covered entity with another covered entity, or an entity that following such activity will become a covered entity, and due diligence related to such activity.8

The CMIA does not have a corresponding section that explicitly permits the sharing of medical information for due diligence. However, the CMIA includes a catch-all provision, California Civil Code section 56.10(c)(14) ("section 56.10(c) (14)"), which provides that "information may be disclosed when the disclosure is otherwise specifically authorized by law . . . ." Pursuant to section 56.10(c)(14), health care providers subject to the CMIA can disclose medical information when authorized by HIPAA, unless another federal or state law prohibits such disclosure.