National Science Foundation
NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
4201 Wilson Boulevard, Arlington, VA 22230
Phone, 703-306-1234. Internet, http://www.nsf.gov/.
National Science Board
Chairman Eamon M. Kelly
Vice Chairman Diana Natalicio
Members John A. Armstrong, Mary K. Gaillard, Sanford D. Greenberg, M.R.C. Greenwood, Stanley V. Jaskolski, Jane Lubchenco, Eve L. Menger, Claudia I. Mitchell-
Kernan, Vera C. Rubin, Robert M. Solow, Bob H. Suzuki, Richard A. Tapia, Warren M. Washington, John A. White, Jr., (8 vacancies)
(Ex officio) Rita R. Colwell
Executive Officer Marta C. Cehelsky
Inspector General Philip L. Sunshine, Acting
Deputy Inspector General Edward L. Blansitt III, Acting
Counsel to the Inspector General Montgomery K. Fisher
Assistant Inspector General for Edward L. Blansitt III
Audit
Assistant Inspector General for James J. Zwolenik
Oversight
Officials:
Director Rita R. Colwell
Deputy Director Joseph Bordogna, Acting
Senior Science Adviser Karl A. Erb
Assistant to the Director for Science Policy and Judith S. Sunley
Planning
Assistant to the Deputy Director for Human Wanda E. Ward
Resource Development
General Counsel Lawrence Rudolph
Deputy General Counsel Theodore A. Miles
Director, Office of Legislative and Public Julia A. Moore
Affairs
Deputy Director, Office of Joel M. Widder
Legislative and Public Affairs
Director, Office of Integrative Activities Nathaniel G. Pitts
Director, Office of Polar Programs John B. Hunt, Acting
Assistant Director for Mathematical and Physical Robert A. Eisenstein
Sciences
Executive Officer Adriaan M. De Graaf
Head, Office of Multidisciplinary Henry N. Blount III
Activities
Director, Division of Physics John W. Lightbody, Jr., Acting
Director, Division of Chemistry Janet G. Osteryoung
Director, Division of Materials Thomas A. Weber
Research
Director, Division of Astronomical Hugh M. Van Horn
Sciences
Director, Division of Mathematical Donald J. Lewis
Sciences
Assistant Director for Geosciences Robert W. Corell
Deputy Assistant Director Thomas J. Baerwald
Director, Division of Atmospheric Richard S. Greenfield
Sciences
Director, Division of Earth Sciences Ian D. MacGregor
Director, Division of Ocean Sciences G. Michael Purdy
Assistant Director for Biological Sciences Mary E. Clutter
Deputy Assistant Director James L. Edwards
Director, Division of Biological Machi F. Dilworth, Infrastructure Acting
Director, Division of Molecular and Maryanna P. Henkart
Cellular Biosciences
Director, Division of Integrative Bruce L. Umminger
Biology and Neuroscience
Director, Division of Environmental Bruce P. Hayden
Biology
Assistant Director for Engineering Eugene Wong
Deputy Assistant Director for Elbert L. Marsh
Engineering
Director, Division of Engineering Marshall M. Lih
Education and Centers
Director, Division of Electrical and Arthur C. Sanderson
Communications Systems
Director, Division of Chemical and Gary W. Poehlein
Transport Systems
Director, Division of Civil and Ronald L. Sack
Mechanical Systems
Director, Division of Design, Bruce M. Kramer
Manufacture, and Industrial Innovation
Director, Division of Bioengineering Janie M. Fouke
and Environmental Systems
Director, Office of Small Business Donald Senich
Research and Development
Director, Office of Small and Joseph Bordogna
Disadvantaged Business Utilization
Assistant Director for Computer and Information Juris Hartmanis
Science and Engineering
Deputy Assistant Director Melvyn Ciment
Director, Division of Experimental John Cherniavsky
and Integrative Activities
Director, Division of Advanced Robert R. Borchers
Computational Infrastructure and Research
Director, Division of Computer- John R. Lehmann, Communications Research Acting
Director, Division of Information Michael E. Lesk
and Intelligent Systems
Director, Division of Advanced George O. Strawn
Networking Infrastructure and Research
Assistant Director for Social, Behavioral, and Bennett I. Bertenthal
Economic Sciences
Executive Officer Jeff Fenstermacher
Director, Division of Social, William P. Butz
Behavioral, and Economic Research
Director, Division of Science Jeanne E. Griffith
Resources Studies
Director, Division of International Pierre M. Perrolle
Programs
Assistant Director for Education and Human Luther S. Williams
Resources
Deputy Assistant Director Jane T. Stutsman
Deputy Assistant Director for John B. Hunt
Integrative Activities
Director, Division of Educational Luther S. Williams, System Reform Acting
Director, Division of Elementary, Hyman H...
To continue reading
Request your trial