Nathaniel Smith, Piratical Jurisdiction: the Plundering of Due Process in the Case of Lei Shi
[…] Sec. 2280 resulted in the deaths of the captain and the first mate.36At trial, the jury convicted Shi on all counts and sentenced him to thirty-six years of incarceration.37The defense appealed to the Ninth Circuit under several theories, including the assertion that the United States did not have proper jurisdiction over the case.38

The Ninth Circuit issued an opinion affirming the conviction39and the trial court's jurisdiction over Shi.40It justified its reasoning on both statutory and constitutional grounds. First, the court found jurisdiction over Shi based on

Sec. 2280(b)(1)(C), which gives a court jurisdiction over an offender that "is later found in the United States after such an activity is committed."41The court affirmed that this provision is satisfied "even when a foreign national is forcibly abducted in another country by United States officials for the sole purpose of being brought to trial here."42Accordingly, because Coast Guard officials "found" Shi in Hawai'i,