MSC will hear oral arguments Jan. 8.
[…] On Oct. 19, 2016, defendant's department denied the request, explaining that it did not possess records that met plaintiff's description, with the exception of one email that was exempt from disclosure. Plaintiff appealed, and defendant's department upheld the denial. On April 11, 2017, plaintiff filed a FOIA complaint in the Court of Claims, pursuant to MCL 15.240(1)(b). Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to comply with MCL 600.6431(1), which provides in part that no claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within one year after the claim has accrued, files a written claim that "shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths."

Plaintiff amended its complaint to be statutorily compliant, but the amended complaint was filed on May 26, 2017, beyond the 180-day FOIA statute of limitations.