Motion For Sum Disp Re Late PIP Check
[…] Plaintiff.

Defendant Company’s unreasonably overdue payment of personal injury protection benefits is a clear admission of Defendant Company’s obligation to pay these benefits and its unreasonable handling of Ms. Plaintiff’s claims.

Defendant Company’s unreasonable handling of Ms. Plaintiff’s claim and failure to promptly pay personal injury protection benefits certainly triggers the assessment of no-fault interest and attorney’s fees.

No-fault penalty interest is governed by MCL 500.3142. Simply put, “benefits must be paid within thirty days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of the loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2). The failure to pay within thirty days subjects the insurer to a twelve percent simple interest penalty: “An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” MCL 500.3142(3).

No-fault penalty interest accrues automatically on overdue benefits. Penalty interest is not dependent on a finding of unreasonableness or bad faith. A good faith dispute does not preclude the accrual of no-fault interest either. A carrier rejects a claim at its own risk.