Mortgage Shotgunning and the Priority of Trust Deeds
[…] Central to the disputes in mortgage shotgunning litigation, Civil Code section 1107 provides that "[e]very grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded."

Another pivotal statute in these disputes is Civil Code section 1214. This statute reads in relevant part, "[e]very conveyance of real property . . . is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property . . . in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded."7 The essence of Civil Code section 1214 lies at the heart of mortgage shotgunning litigation. It "renders an unrecorded conveyance void as to subsequent bona fide purchasers who record their title first."8