Mortgage Shotgunning and the Priority of Trust Deeds
[…] (b) "First duly record[ing]" the interest, meaning that the lender or purchaser records the granting instrument before any competing interest in the property is recorded.6

In California, these rules were codified long ago in 1872. Specifically, Civil Code section 1213 states that recorded documents provide constructive notice to third parties, thereby preventing anyone with a subsequently recorded interest from wresting title to the property from the holder of current title without paying value for that interest.

Central to the disputes in mortgage shotgunning litigation, Civil Code section 1107 provides that "[e]very grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded."