Money laundering.
[…] 3. Elements of the Offenses

    There are five elements which must be established to obtain a conviction under 18 U.S.C. sections 1956 and 1957. These elements are (1) knowledge; (2) the existence of a specified unlawful activity; (3) a financial transaction; (4) proceeds; and (5) intent.(44)

    1. Knowledge

      Knowledge is a requisite element for all of the crimes established by the Money Laundering Control Act, although the exact type of knowledge required varies for different offenses. Both sections 1956 and 1957 require that the property or money in question is the proceeds of a specified unlawful activity. Section 1957 imposes a knowledge requirement that the offender "knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property."(45) Thus, to be prosecuted under section 1957, a person need not know from what specific activity the property was derived. The only requisite knowledge is the knowledge that the money is the result of some form of criminal conduct.(46)