Missouri's statutory cause of action for medical negligence: legitimate application of legislative authority or violation of constitutional rights?
[…] (42) Therefore, any cause of action warranting a jury trial existing in 1820 is still accompanied by the right today. (43) That restricting the application of a jury award fundamentally limits the right to a jury trial a Missourian would have enjoyed in 1820 is an argument used in the fight against damages caps. (44)

    4. Medical Malpractice Damages Caps in Missouri

      Statutorily imposed caps on noneconomic damages in medical malpractice claims first appeared in Missouri in 1986, in Missouri Revised Statutes section 538.210. (45) The caps were passed as part of a larger bill codifying recovery of damages for "personal injury or death arising out of the rendering of or failure to render health care services" (46) and limiting the payout for non-economic damages to $350,000. (47) This amount was set to adjust for annual inflation in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce estimates and applied to each individual occurrence of malpractice for each defendant in the suit.