Michigan
[…] however, as noted below, some enumerated acts or practices required a
specific transaction between the parties.5
As noted above, more than thirty enumerated methods, acts, or
practices constitute unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive conduct under the
MCPA.6 Michigan courts have not distinguished between unfair,
unconscionable, and deceptive methods, acts, and practices; instead,
conduct that violates the MCPA falls within the broad category of “unfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices” as a whole.7
1. MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 445.901 through 445.922.
2. Id. § 445.903.
3. Id. § 445.903(1)(a)–(1)(kk).
4. Id. § 445.902(g). This definition specifically “includes the advertising,
solicitation, offering for sale or rent, sale, l ease, or distribution of a service
or property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, or any other
article, or a business opportunity.” Id. “Trade or commerce” does not
include the purchase or sale of a franchise, but does include a pyramid
promotional scheme. Id.
5. DirecTV, Inc. v. Cavanaugh, 321 F. Supp. 2d 825, 838 (E.D. Mich.
2003) (holding signal piracy may constitute “trade and commerce” under