Medical privacy: the South Dakota Supreme Court adopts SDCL 19-2-13.
[…] (3) It is implicit in this production that the records will only be used for the purpose for which they are disclosed, which is to help determine liability or damages in the case in which the records are produced. (4) But experience has shown that not all defendants and insurers agree. (5)

    In 2010, the South Dakota Supreme Court became the first court in the country to adopt a rule restricting the reproduction, distribution, or use of a medical record for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was produced. As modified by the court on March 2, 2011, SDCL section 19-2-13 states:

    The production of a record of a health care provider, whether in litigation or in contemplation of litigation, does not waive any privilege which exists with respect to the record, other than for the use in which it is produced. Any person or entity receiving such a record may not reproduce, distribute, or use it for any purpose other than for which it is produced. This rule does not bar any person or entity from complying with any court order, or state or federal law or regulation authorizing disclosure of information that otherwise would be protected by this rule. (6) Why was this rule needed? Why are other protections, including tort remedies and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), insufficient? How did the South Dakota Supreme Court, which is not considered activist, come to adopt it?

  2. NEED FOR THE RULE