Mediation as malpractice? The effect of California mediation confidentiality statutes.
[…] (1) The court in Cassel v. Superior Court relied on a line of cases stemming from Foxgate Homeowners' Association v. Bramalea California. (2) Despite pleas from statutorily hamstrung Courts of Appeal in the intervening years between Foxgate and Cassel, the California Legislature has yet to revisit the mediation confidentiality statutes, which have produced documented inequitable results. (3)

The specific statute interpreted by Foxgate and its progeny is contained within the California Evidence Code. (4) Section 1119 provides that "[n]o evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery." (5) When read in conjunction with the California Rules of Professional Conduct, Section 1119 creates a significant ethical dilemma for attorneys who wish to counsel their clients in mediation.