Mcle Self-study: the Top Cases of 2022
[…] Gallo v. Wood Ranch USA, Inc.12 held that the FAA does not preempt these provisions setting forth procedures for sharing payment of arbitration-related fees and costs and providing remedies for non-compliance because they further the objectives of the FAA. Espinoza v. Superior Court13 also confirmed that this statutory provision is not preempted by the FAA, and that the deadline for employers to pay arbitration fees must be applied strictly, with no exceptions for inadvertence, substantial compliance, or lack of prejudice.

RETALIATION

Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5 protects employee whistleblowers and their family members. It has an employee-friendly burden of proof, laid out in Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.6: "[O]nce it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by [s]ection 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by [s]ection 1102.5." Despite this clear framework, some appellate courts had imposed the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting test14 when evaluating section 1102.5 claims, disregarding section 1102.6. In Lawson v.