Mcle Self-study: Clear and Convincing or Preponderance of the Evidence: What's a Workplace Investigator to Do?
[…] However, analysis of retaliation under the California Labor Code is different.

Among other things, § 1102.5 prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with, a local, state, or federal rule or regulation to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee, or to another employee who has authority to investigate.22

The evidentiary standard for a claim under § 1102.5 is found in § 1102.6: "In a civil action . . . brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5"23 (emphasis added).

This two-stage burden shifting is very different from the three-stage test in McDonnell Douglas. The former subjects the employer to a much stricter evidentiary standard in order to prove it acted for legitimate business reasons.

[Page 2]

THE LAWSON HOLDING