Mcle Self-study: Clear and Convincing or Preponderance of the Evidence: What's a Workplace Investigator to Do?
[…] Because of "widespread confusion as to which evidentiary standard actually applie[d],"9 the Ninth Circuit certified a question to the California Supreme Court on whether the California Labor Code or the McDonnell Douglas standard applied to California whistleblower retaliation claims.10

The California Supreme Court granted review.11 Examining legislative history, the Supreme Court explained that in 2003, the Legislature had amended the California Labor Code's whistleblower protections in response to a series of high-profile corporate scandals and reports of illicit coverups.12 The 2003 amendments added § 1102.6, a procedural provision that provides that in a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to § 1102.5, "once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by [§] 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by [§] 1102.5."13