Mcle Self-study Article Roadblocks on the Road to Probate Trials
[…] without a trial.24 The nonmoving party objected in the probate court, contending that a trial was necessary given the contested nature of the case.25 The moving party's position was that because it was a motion, as opposed to a petition, the rules of civil procedure permitting the use of declarations in connection with motions—Code of Civil Procedure section 2009—meant that declarations could be used without the need for a trial.26 The appellate court reversed because, in this instance, there was a conflict between the Probate Code and the rules applicable to civil actions.27 Probate Code section 1000 provides, "Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code."28 In the context of this case, the Probate Code did "provide[] applicable rules."29 Specifically, the Probate Code provides a rule that limits the use of declarations to "uncontested proceeding[s]."30 Since the case was a contested proceeding, and a trial demand had been timely made,