Mcle Self-study Article
[…] This notice, along with some other waivers and disclaimers, was automatically generated as a part of his e-mail signature, and was included at the end of every e-mail he sent, even if it was in response to his spouse's request to pick up some Chinese food on the way home.

In his new position as the VP and Chief IP Counsel, joe is responsible for reviewing and updating the company's electronic communication and data retention policy to remain in compliance with, among other things, laws and regulations related to electronic discovery. He already knows that § 917 of the California Evidence Code provides in relevant part:

  • "If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client...relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence."
  • "A communication...does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means."

Joe thinks that § 917 provides some broad protection.