Mcle Article: the Family Lawyer's Guide to Assisted Reproduction Law in 2016
[…] Under these two statutes, any person who enters into a written agreement (e.g., a sperm donation contract) that sets out the parties' intentions as to who will be a parent and who will not will have standing to petition the court to obtain an order of parentage or non-parentage consistent with the intentions memorialized in the agreement.

Sperm Donation

Sperm donation, because it is relatively simple and also relatively inexpensive, is probably the most common form of assisted reproduction. The rules applying to sperm donation can be found in Family Code section 7613. Pursuant to section 7613(a), "[i]f a woman conceives through assisted reproduction with semen ... donated by a donor not her spouse, with the consent of another intended parent, that intended parent is treated in law as if he or she were the natural parent of a child thereby conceived. The other intended parent's consent shall be in writing and signed by the other intended parent and the woman conceiving through assisted reproduction." This version of Family Code section 7613(a), which went into effect in 2016, significantly expands the protections available to non-genetic intended parents using donated sperm to conceive.