Maryland Right To Trial By Jury
[…] From the types of offenses to which the mandatory revocation of a license is applicable, we find the legislative intent in revoking the privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of this State to be the furtherance of the public safety and welfare, necessary for the proper administration of the traffic laws, rather than punishment. . . . We are not convinced that we should consider collateral or incidental consequences in determining whether an offense is petty or serious.
Id. at 236.
3. Maryland statutes
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 6-101, provides: "In a criminal case tried in a court of general jurisdiction, there is no right to a jury trial unless: (a) the crime charged is subject to a penalty of imprisonment; or (b) there is a constitutional right to a jury trial for the crime." Similarly, Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-401(g)(1), provides: "In a criminal appeal that is tried de novo, there is no right to a jury trial unless the offense charged is subject to a penalty of imprisonment or unless there is a constitutional right to a jury trial for that offense."