Madeline Gwyn, Monsanto Co. v. Geertson Seed Farms: Irreparable Injury to the National Environmental Policy Act?
[…] not, why they were not.”12 An agency is not required to abandon a proposed

action if the agency’s EIS reveals the potential for environmental harm.13


5 130 S. Ct. 2743, 2761 (2010).

6 See GLICKSMAN ET AL., supra note 2, at 229.

7 See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).

  1. Id.

  2. Id.

  3. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.10(b) (2011) (“No decision on the proposed action shall be made or recorded . . . by a Federal agency until the later of the following dates: (1) Ninety (90) days after publication of the notice . . . for a draft environmental impact statement. (2) Thirty (30) days after publication of the notice . . . for a final environmental impact statement.”).

11 See id. § 1505.2(a)–(c).

  1. Id.

  2. See id. However, if an EIS uncovers a potential violation of another substantive environmental statute, an agency may have to alter its proposed course of action.