Old MacDonald Files Chapter 12 Bankruptcy: How Should the IRS Tax the Reorganization?
[…] VI. CONCLUSION ......................................................................................... 627
2012] TAXING CHAPTER 12 REORGANIZATIONS 591
I. INTRODUCTION
Chapter 12 Bankruptcy offers indebted farmers an opportunity to
reorganize their businesses.1 Since the enactment of Chapter 12 in 1985,
farm debtors have faced objections from the Internal Revenue Service
[“IRS”] to proposed bankruptcy plans due to the significant prospective
taxes generated by reorganization, thus preventing many plans from being
confirmed.2 Therefore, Congress amended the Bankruptcy Code,
specifically 11 U.S.C. § 1222, to treat “claim[s] owed to a governmental unit
that arise[] as a result of the sale . . . of any farm asset used in the debtor’s
farming operation” as unsecured claims, subject to eventual discharge.3
However, Congress was not sufficiently clear in its statutory language
regarding the treatment of taxes generated before and after bankruptcy.
Quickly after the amendments went into effect, the IRS was, once again,
objecting to debtors’ plans.