Local Government Law
[…] Evans v. Georgia Bureau of Investigation33 involves an ORA request submitted to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation (GBI) and emphasizes the deference the judiciary affords law enforcement agencies. After the GBI withdrew two arrest warrants that had been pending against Evans, Evans submitted an ORA request to the GBI for materials from its investigative file that pertained to him. The GBI refused to produce, citing an exemption in the ORA for pending investigations.34

O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(4) exempts from disclosure "[r]ecords of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies in any pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity . . . ."35 The trial court found that the requester was not entitled to the documents because, although the warrants against Evans had been dismissed, warrants against two other individuals—arrested as part of the same investigation and the investigations of whom were maintained in the same file