Local Government Law
[…] Board of Regents of the University Systems of Georgia,25the Board of Regents (Regents) withheld certain documentation otherwise responsive to an ORA request, claiming that it was exempt from disclosure under Official Code of Georgia Annotated ( O.C.G.A.) section 50-18-72(a)(4),26 because such records related to Regents' work in cooper-

[Page 202]

ation with a law enforcement agency during a pending criminal investigation. The requester claimed that Regents' failure to disclose was improper and that Regents' late submission of responsive documents entitled the requester to attorneys' fees.27

O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(4) exempts "[r]ecords of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies in any pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity . . . ,"28 Further, O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(3)29 exempts "records compiled for law enforcement or prosecution purposes."30 Noting the distinction between these exemptions, the Georgia Court of Appeals determined that Regents was not a law enforcement agency authorized to withhold documents under