Lessons from California's Recent Experience With Its Non-unitary (divided) Executive: of Mayors, Governors, Controllers, and Attorneys General
[…] Mayor Newsom's only imaginable defense for his actions was his stated belief that the state statutes violated the California and federal constitutions and that the oaths he swore when he took office permitted—perhaps even compelled—him to disregard such statutes that conflict with these higher laws.11

One specific provision of the California constitution posed a problem for Mayor Newsom. Article III, Section 3.5 of the California constitution admonishes that an "administrative agency . . . has no power . . . [to] refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional."12

Section 3.5 appears to have been added to the state constitution to provide an orderly judicial process to resolve questions about the constitutionality of state laws.