Lawson Ushers in a New Era for Employee Whistleblowers . . . or Does It?
[…] With that, section 1102.5 was now on equal footing with important civil rights laws that contained attorney's fee provisions, such as the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA).8

But section 1102.5 held the promise of being even more employee-friendly than other statutes because of the framework laid out in section 1102.6. On the books since 2003 (a response to the Enron and Worldcom scandals),9 section 1102.6 provides:

In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to [s]ection 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by [s]ection 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by [s]ection 1102.5.

Despite this clear framework, some appellate courts still imposed the McDonnell Douglas

[Page 12]

burden-shifting test10 when evaluating section 1102.5 claims, essentially disregarding section 1102.6.11

THE LAWSON DECISION