Law, Logic and Revolution: the Smith Act Decisions
[…] very
few
people
of
the
bar
or
bench
anticipated
the
change
that
came
in
1957,
when
the
Supreme
Court
for
the
first
time
reversed
convictions
obtained
against
Communists
under
the
Smith
Act.
Perhaps
the
general
stunned
reaction
in
the
lower
courts
to
the
Yates
decision
when
it
was
handed
down
was
best
expressed
by
Judge
Chambers
when
he
wrote
the
opinion
for
the
Court
of
Appeals
reversing
eleven
Smith
Act
convictions
in
Fujimoto4
and
Huff.5
He
then
stated:
&dquo;One
may
as
well
recognize
that
the
Yates
decision
leaves
the
Smith
Act,
as
to
any
further
prosecution
under
it,
a
1
354
U.S.
298.
2
18
U.S.C.
2385.
3
The
heart
of
this
part
of
the
law
is
expressed
in
the
following
language,
from
section
2:
"Whoever
knowingly
or
willfully
advocates,
abets,
advises
or
teaches
the
duty,
necessity,
desirability
or
propriety
of
overthrowing
or
destroying
the
government
of
the
United
States
or
the
government
of
any
State,
Territory,
District
or
Possession
thereof,
or
the
government
of
any
political
subdivision
therein,
by
force
or
violence ..."
is
subject
to
criminal
penalty.
This
sort
of
provision
was
what
moved
the
late
Professor
Zechariah
Chafee,
Jr.,
to
write
about
the
Smith
Act
with
such
indignation,
one
might
almost
say,
incredulity.
Cf.
his
Free
Speech
in
the
United
States
(Cambridge:
Harvard
University
Press,
1941),
p.
463;