Lauren Schwartz, Time Is of the Essence: When Do Tax Claims ?become Payable? Under 11 U.s.c. § 1305(a)(1)?
[…] Lauren Schwartz, Time Is of the Essence: When Do Tax Claims ?become Payable? Under 11 U.s.c. § 1305(a)(1)?

Publication year2011


TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE: WHEN DO TAX CLAIMS “BECOME PAYABLE” UNDER 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1)?


INTRODUCTION


“A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor . . . for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending . . . .”1 This seemingly simple statement included in § 1305(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code has, until recently, enjoyed very little controversy surrounding its statutory interpretation. This lack of debate led to the belief that