Landslides in California: What Are Your Insurance Options When You Feel the Earth Move?
[…] In evaluating whether policies such as the State Farm Policy provide coverage for a given loss caused, in whole or in part, by earth movement, courts consider the plain language of the policy, as well as public policy set forth in statutory provisions. Moreover, courts have developed well-honed rules of interpretation applicable specifically to insurance policies.

C. Statutory Framework Applicable to Insurance Policies

Section 530 of the California Insurance Code provides:

An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.