Know Your Burden
[…] UNDERSTANDING BURDEN OF PROOF

What is a burden of proof? Think of it as not a burden but a responsibility. The burden of proof is the responsibility of a party to a case to produce evidence to prove their claim. Labor Code section 3202.5 states:

All parties and lien claimants shall meet the evidentiary burden of proof on all issues by a preponderance of the evidence in order that all parties are considered equal before the law.

Preponderance of the evidence means evidence that, when weighed against that opposed to it, has more convincing force and greater probability of truth. Labor Code section 5705 states: "The burden of proof rests upon the party or lien claimant holding the affirmative of the issue."

The following sections explore the burden of proof as it applies to issues we commonly encounter in our practice.

INJURY ARISING OUT OF AND OCCURRING IN THE COURSE OF EMPLOYMENT (AOE/COE)