Jury Selection
[…] This system usually includes a juror qualification form. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 8-302. Those potential jurors are randomly assigned jury numbers.
For a given jury trial, in a given courtroom, the potential jury pool is usually referred to as the jury venire or jury list, which contains about 75 potential jurors. A neutral system, e.g., jury number order, is used to determine which potential jurors for that day are called to a particular courtroom.
3. Requirement for jurors to believe in the existence of God is unconstitutional
Md. Decl. of Rights art. 36 provides: "[N]or shall any person, otherwise competent, be deemed incompetent as a witness, or juror, on account of his religious belief, provided, he believes in the existence of God, and that under His dispensation such person will be held morally accountable for his acts, and be rewarded or punished therefor either in this world or the world to come." Md. Decl. of Rights art. 37 provides "[t]hat no religious test ought ever to be required as a qualification for any office of profit or trust in this State, other than a declaration of belief in the existence of God . . .").
In Schowgurow v.