Premarital and Marital Agreements in Hawaii Divorces
[…] Spouses may, through a valid and enforceable agreement, exclude certain assets from the marital partnership entirely, segregating those assets as MSP:

[Page 6]

[S]pouses may expressly contract for a different division of marital partnership property, and the family court must enforce all valid and enforceable agreements with regard to marital property division. See HRS § 572-22 (2006) ("All contracts made between spouses. . . not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid."); ... In addition, spouses may exclude certain assets from the marital partnership entirely, thereby segregating those assets as marital separate property.24