Judging from the Wrong Side of the Tracks: Louisiana's Theory of Quasi-possession and Franks Investment Company L.L.C. v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] *1 (W.D. La. June 14, 2011), aff’d, 464 F. App’x 415 (5th Cir. 2012). Because of the
procedural complexity of this case, a number of footnotes will reference cases
entitled “Franks Investment Co. v. Union Pacific Railroad Co.” For clarification
purposes, when discussed in the body of this Comment, the term “Franks” refers to
the juridical person, Franks Investment Company. When italicized, the term
Franks refers to the district level case referenced in this footnote.
2. Franks Inv. Co. v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 464 F. App’x 415 (5th Cir. 2012).
3. Louisiana Civil Code article 3421 defines quasi-possession as “[t]he
exercise of a real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one’s own
. . . .” LA. CIV. CODE art. 3421 (2013).
4. See generally Dukes of Hazzard (CBS television broadcast).
5. For a discussion of claims based on similar factual backgrounds to those
relevant to this Comment, see generally Franks, 2011 WL 6157484; Faulk v.
Union Pac.