Joshua M. Silverstein, Hiding in Plain View: a Neglected Supreme Court Decision Resolves the Debate Over Non-debtor Releases in Chapter 11 Reorganizations
[…] In addition to its specific directives, the Code entrusts bankruptcy courts with "broad equitable powers to balance the interests of the affected parties, guided by the overriding goal of ensuring the success of the reorganization."7

This equitable authority emanates primarily from Sec. 105(a),8which states that "[t]he court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title."9Another source of general equitable power is Sec. 1123(b)(6),10which permits a chapter 11 plan to

"include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title."11There is substantial disagreement over the scope of the authority conferred by these statutes.12And the controversy is particularly acute in the context of "non-debtor releases."13