IRS focuses on the FBAR.
[…] In 2009 alone, the IRS and the administration collectively have announced that more than 1,500 workers will be recruited to enforce international tax rules, with a focus on the deferral of income by corporations and hidden foreign accounts of individuals.

With strong political support, international consensus, new tools such as information exchange agreements, and more agents available to pursue these accounts, the IRS is ideally positioned to find these accounts and hunt down tax evaders.

Who Must File an FBAR?

A "person" is defined in 31 C.F.R. Section 103.11(z) as an "individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust or estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization or group, an Indian Tribe (as that term is...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT