Involuntary Commitment and Forced Psychiatric Drugging in the Trial Courts: Rights Violations as a Matter of Course
[…] Finally, Part IX presents policy reasons why the State of Alaska should embrace a modality that minimizes force and coercion and provides the types of less restrictive and less intrusive alternatives that have been shown to dramatically improve outcomes. According to the data presented in Part III, this would result in at least halving the number of people diagnosed with mental illness on the disability rolls.

II. MYERS AND WETHERHORN A. Myers v. Alaska Psychiatric Institute

Section 47.30.839(g) of the Alaska Statutes provides, in part, that in a non-emergency, where a mental health treatment facility has petitioned for authorization to administer psychotropic drugs against a person's will, "[i]f the court determines that the patient is not competent to provide informed consent . . . the court shall approve the facility's proposed use of psychotropic medication." [6]