Introduction and Legislative History
[…] Law § 12-204(e), which sets forth the basic support obligation for any given number of children based on combined parental income. The schedule states what the obligation is for one child, two children, or more. Support is not computed on a "per child basis."

Originally, use of the Guidelines was mandatory if the parents had a monthly combined adjusted income of up to $10,000.10 Effective October 10, 2010, the Maryland legislature overhauled the Guidelines, increasing the combined income level to which the Guidelines apply from $10,000 per month to $15,000 per month. Family Law § 12-202(b) states, however, that "[t]he adoption or revision of the Guidelines set forth in this subtitle is not a material change of circumstance for the purpose of a modification of a child support award."